Buyer's Guide … the one with the Encyclopedia!

Supplier profile:

Guiding Photonics

Guiding Photonics LLC
(a spin-off from OptoKnowledge Systems, Inc.)
19805 Hamilton Ave.
Torrance CA 90502–1341
United States

Tel.:+1 213 793 4692
E-mail:
Website:guidingphotonics.com

Company Description

Guiding Photonics is a fiber optic and sensor company utilizing proprietary hollow fiber optic waveguide technology to provide solutions for customers’ needs in mid-infrared and/or high-power laser applications. Guiding Photonics spun off from Opto-Knowledge Systems, Inc. in 2020 to enable an independent focus on customer needs for laser delivery (spanning UV to far-IR), signal collection, and tunable laser absorption spectroscopy.

Hollow fiber fabrication began at Opto-Knowledge Systems in 2012 by transitioning technology developed at Rutgers University. Guiding Photonics is built directly on this foundation and will continue to advance the state of the art and push the technology of low-loss, robust hollow fibers and associated components. This includes continued development of unique, proprietary plastic fibers, single-mode fibers, fiber bundles, and optical assemblies. All of the principals that led the fiber development at Opto-Knowledge are part of the Guiding Photonics team and pledge to maintain the same high quality and unmatched customer service.

Guiding Photonics

Exhibitions

See us at SciX 2021 in Rhode Island, USA, Sep. 26 – Oct. 1 (booth 118)!

Guiding Photonics in the Virtual Exhibition

Loading exhibition plan…

Visit our virtual exhibition!

Products

ProductEncDescription
fiber bundles Efiber bundles from Guiding Photonics

Guiding Photonics assembles custom fiber bundles that enable delivery of multiple laser sources in a single connector. Note: the fibers are side-by-side rather than fused. In addition to hollow fibers for the mid infrared, we can also include standard solid-core fibers for visible, NIR, and SWIR wavelengths.

fiber launch systems Efiber launch systems from Guiding Photonics

Guiding Photonics produces optical assemblies to facilitate coupling lasers to our hollow-core fibers. Coupling optics can be mounted to an optical bench (i.e., free-space) or directly to a range of mid-IR lasers.

fiber optics Efiber optics from Guiding Photonics

Guiding Photonics produces fiber-optic beam delivery solutions for mid-infrared, high-power and UV sources, including standard products, custom cables, and fiber bundles.

fiber patch cables Efiber patch cables from Guiding Photonics

Guiding Photonics produces multimode and single-mode fiber-optic patch cables for mid-infrared, high-power, and UV sources. The fibers can be packaged with SMA 905, FC/PC type connectors, or left bare.

gas cells Egas cells from Guiding Photonics

Guiding Photonics produces gas cells utilizing hollow-core fibers. These gas cells are robust, compact, and are incredibly simple to align.

hollow-core fibers Ehollow-core fibers from Guiding Photonics

Guiding Photonics fabricates hollow core fibers with a metallic reflective coating on the inner side of a hollow glass or plastic tube. For infrared transmitting fibers, there is also a dielectric layer with a thickness optimized for a specific wavelength range.

mid-infrared fibers Emid-infrared fibers from Guiding Photonics

Guiding Photonics produces hollow core fiber optics (i.e., waveguides) for mid-IR applications requiring remote laser beam delivery. Benefits include

  • good transmission for λ = 2 – 16 µm
  • single-mode options for λ ≥ 5 µm
  • mode filtering of non-Gaussian beams
  • high coupling efficiency (> 95%)
  • high energy/power (up to 100 W CW)
  • no end reflections
  • no cladding modes
  • robust and flexible
multimode fibers Emultimode fibers from Guiding Photonics

Guiding Photonics produces low-loss multi-mode fibers with a range of internal diameters that are ideally suited for mid-IR and/or high-power laser beams. In addition to mid-IR, various option are available for UV through far-IR wavelengths.

single-mode fibers Esingle-mode fibers from Guiding Photonics

Guiding Photonics produces hollow core fibers with single-mode performance for mid-IR wavelengths. The fibers deliver a Gaussian profile and can be used for mode-filtering of non-ideal input beams.

Information of Guiding Photonics Appears on the Following Pages

Company profile (this page)

Pages with Suppliers for Products

fiber bundles, fiber launch systems, fiber optics, fiber patch cables, gas cells, hollow-core fibers, mid-infrared fibers, multimode fibers, single-mode fibers

Encyclopedia Articles

fiber bundles, fiber launch systems, fiber optics, fiber patch cables, gas cells, hollow-core fibers, mid-infrared fibers, multimode fibers, single-mode fibers

Profiles of Other Suppliers

Guiding Photonics is shown as alternative supplier on 279 pages of other suppliers offering the same kind of products without having an ad package.

Other Pages

The banner which is included in the ad package will randomly appear on various pages.

On various pages, a banner can randomly show up which displays a random selection of logos of suppliers with an ad package.