Buyer's Guide … the one with the Encyclopedia!

Supplier profile:

Le Verre Fluore

Leader in fluoride glass and optical fiber technology

Le Verre Fluoré
Rue Gabriel Voisin
Campus de Ker Lann
35170 Bruz, Brittany
France

Tel.:+33 2 99 05 31 30
E-mail:
Website:leverrefluore.com
Social media:

Company Description

Since 1978, Le Verre Fluoré has been the undisputed leader in developing fluoride glass technologies for applications ranging from UV, VIS to mid-IR: bulk glasses, multimode and single mode optical fibers, cables, bundles, fiber laser sources and optical sensors. In particular, LVF is the undisputed leader for fibers operating in the midinfrared 2–5 µm band.

Continually at the forefront of fluoride glass research, we collaborate with some of the most distinguished international research teams in the field, including COPL Laval University, ISL, Macquarie University, NASA and Stanford.

Our unrivalled expertise in fluoride glass, IR transmission fiber and optical fiber technology enables us to design, create and deliver outstandingly innovative and often unique products, services and solutions to clients in a large variety of sectors (aerospace, astronomy, defense, medical, industry…).

Exhibitions

See us at SPIE Photonics West Digital Marketplace 2022, January 22–27 (booth 3079)!

Le Verre Fluore in the Virtual Exhibition

Loading exhibition plan…

Visit our virtual exhibition!

Products

ProductEncDescription
double-clad fibersS Edouble-clad fibers from Le Verre Fluore

LVF offers a range of rare-earth doped double cladding single-mode and multimode fluoride fibers for high power laser generation. Most of them exhibit a double D-shape on the first cladding in order to improve the pump absorption.

Undoped double cladding single-mode and multimode fluoride fibers are also available.

dysprosium-doped laser gain mediaSdysprosium-doped laser gain media from Le Verre Fluore

Thanks to their high rare-earth solubility (up to 100,000 ppm) and low phonon energy, LVF fluoride fibers offer dozens of active transitions, enabling a broad range of applications from visible to the mid-infrared.

LVF dysprosium doped fibers are available as single-mode fibers.

LVF dysprosium-doped single-mode fibers can be used for laser emission at visible wavelengths (478 nm, 575 nm) and midinfrared wavelengths (3.24 µm, 4.3 µm).

erbium-doped laser gain mediaS Eerbium-doped laser gain media from Le Verre Fluore

Thanks to their high rare-earth solubility (up to 100,000 ppm) and low phonon energy, LVF fluoride fibers offer dozens of active transitions, enabling a broad range of applications from visible to the mid-infrared.

LVF erbium-doped fibers are available as single-mode fibers or double cladding fibers.

LVF erbium doped fibers can be used for laser emission at visible wavelengths (470 nm, 540 nm), infrared wavelengths (1.55 µm) and mid-infrared wavelengths (2.94 µm, 3.5 µm).

fiber amplifiersS Efiber amplifiers from Le Verre Fluore

Thanks to their high rare-earth solubility (up to 100,000 ppm) and low phonon energy, LVF fluoride fibers offer dozens of active transitions, enabling a broad range of applications from visible to the mid-infrared, one of which is amplification. For example, LVF praseodymium and thullium doped fibers are used for amplification at 1.3 µm and 1.47 µm respectively. LVF doped fibers for amplification are available as single-mode fiber or double cladding fiber.

Le Verre Fluoré will soon offer laser and amplifier fiber modules. The required fiber will be integrated in a robust housing and connectorized with FC/PC, FC/APC, SMA or custom connectors depending on customer need: this is a plug-and-play module.

Depending on specific needs, modules might include single-mode or multimode splices between fluoride fibers or between silica and fluoride fibers.

fiber bundlesS Efiber bundles from Le Verre Fluore

Any LVF fluoride passive fibers or fluoride active fibers can be wired.

Discover our range of fiber bundles and probes and their applications.

fiber lasersS Efiber lasers from Le Verre Fluore

Based on our active fluoride fibers, we develop fiber modules that are easy to handle and directly integrable in a final commercial laser system.

We develop together with COPL Laval University, mid-infrared fiber lasers which are commercialized by our sister company LumIR Lasers. These fibers laser are, for example, used in medical applications.

fiber opticsS Efiber optics from Le Verre Fluore

LVF offers the largest range of fluoride fibers in the world, including passive fibers and active fibers for applications ranging from visible to mid-infrared.

  • ZrF4 (fluorozirconate) fibers transmit light from 0.3 µm up to 4.5 µm.
  • InF3 (fluoroindate) fibers transmit light from 0.3 µm up to 5.5 µm.
  • GeO2 (germanate) fibers are qualified for high power handling around 2.7–3.0 µm (Er:YAG and Er:YSSG medical lasers).

LVF fluoride fibers are the most transparent fibers on the market in the mid-infrared 2–5 µm band.

fiber patch cablesS Efiber patch cables from Le Verre Fluore

Any LVF fluoride passive fibers or fluoride active fibers can be wired.

Discover our range of fiber patch cables and their applications.

fiber-optic sensorsS Efiber-optic sensors from Le Verre Fluore

LVF develops fiber-optic sensors based on its fluoride fiber technology. Discover our optical thickness sensor based on absorption spectroscopy.

fibersS Efibers from Le Verre Fluore

LVF offers the largest range of fluoride fibers in the world, including passive fibers and active fibers for applications ranging from visible to mid-infrared.

  • ZrF4 (fluorozirconate) fibers transmit light from 0.3 µm up to 4.5 µm.
  • InF3 (fluoroindate) fibers transmit light from 0.3 µm up to 5.5 µm.
  • GeO2 (germanate) fibers are qualified for high power handling around 2.7–3.0 µm (Er:YAG and Er:YSSG medical lasers).

LVF fluoride fibers are the most transparent fibers on the market in the mid-infrared 2–5 µm band.

fluoride fibersS Efluoride fibers from Le Verre Fluore

LVF offers the largest range of fluoride fibers in the world, including passive fibers and active fibers for applications ranging from the visible to the mid-infrared.

  • ZrF4 (fluorozirconate) fibers transmit light from 0.3 µm up to 4.5 µm.
  • InF3 (fluoroindate) fibers transmit light from 0.3 µm up to 5.5 µm.
  • GeO2 (germanate) fibers are qualified for high power handling around 2.7–3.0 µm (Er:YAG and Er:YSSG medical lasers).

LVF fluoride fibers are the most transparent fibers on the market in the mid-infrared 2–5 µm band.

holmium-doped laser gain mediaSholmium-doped laser gain media from Le Verre Fluore

Thanks to their high rare-earth solubility (up to 100,000 ppm) and low phonon energy, LVF fluoride fibers offer dozens of active transitions, enabling a broad range of applications from visible to the mid-infrared.

LVF holmium doped fibers are available as single mode fibers or double cladding fibers.

LVF holmium doped fibers can be used for laser emission at visible wavelengths (549 nm) and mid-infrared wavelengths (2.95 µm, 3.92 µm).

laser gain mediaS Elaser gain media from Le Verre Fluore

Thanks to their high rare-earth solubility (up to 100,000 ppm) and low phonon energy, LVF fluoride fibers offer dozens of active transitions, enabling a broad range of applications from visible to the mid-infrared. LVF offers the largest range of rare-earth doped fibers in the world.

LVF active fibers are available as RE doped single-mode fibers and rare-earth-doped double cladding fibers.

mid-infrared fibersS Emid-infrared fibers from Le Verre Fluore

LVF offers a large range of fluoride optical fibers, including ZrF4 (fluorozirconate) and InF3 (fluoroindate) fibers designed for mid infrared applications.

  • ZrF4 (fluorozirconate) fibers transmit light from 0.3 µm up to 4.5 µm.
  • InF3 (fluoroindate) fibers transmit light from 0.3 µm up to 5.5 µm.
  • GeO2 (germanate) fibers are qualified for high power handling around 2.7–3.0 µm (Er:YAG and Er:YSSG medical lasers).

LVF fluoride fibers are the most transparent fibers on the market in the mid-infrared 2–5 µm band.

Discover our passive fibers and active fibers.

mid-infrared laser sourcesS Emid-infrared laser sources from Le Verre Fluore

Based on our fluoride active fibers, we develop fiber modules that are easy to handle and directly integrable in a final commercial laser system.

Together with COPL Laval University, we develop mid-infrared fiber lasers which are commercialized by our sister company LumIR Lasers. These fibers lasers are, for example, used in medical applications.

multimode fibersS Emultimode fibers from Le Verre Fluore

LVF offers a large range of fluoride multimode optical fibers, for mid infrared applications:

LVF fluoride multimode fibers are the most transparent fibers on the market in the mid-infrared 2–5 µm band.

optical amplifiersS Eoptical amplifiers from Le Verre Fluore

Thanks to their high rare-earth solubility (up to 100,000 ppm) and low phonon energy, LVF fluoride fibers offer dozens of active transitions, enabling a broad range of applications from visible to the mid-infrared, one of which is amplification. For example, LVF praseodymium and thullium doped fibers are used for amplification at 1.3 µm and 1.47 µm respectively. LVF doped fibers for amplification are available as single-mode fiber or double cladding fiber.

Le Verre Fluoré will soon offer laser and amplifier fiber modules. The required fiber will be integrated in a robust housing and connectorized with FC/PC, FC/APC, SMA or custom connectors depending on customer need: this is a plug-and-play module.

Depending on specific needs, modules might include single-mode or multimode splices between fluoride fibers or between silica and fluoride fibers.

optical glassesS Eoptical glasses from Le Verre Fluore

LVF can provide any kind of bulk fluoride glasses such as parallelepipeds, ribbons, rods, tubes, prisms etc. These bulk elements can be homogeously doped or co-doped with rare earths depending on your requirements.

Our bulk fluoride glasses can be used as robust fluorescent solid-state dye, wavelength reference material, light converter, as well as for glass science, study of specific properties of fluoride glasses, in UV, visible and mid-infrared ranges.

Discover our range of bulk fluoride glasses.

polarization-maintaining fibersS Epolarization-maintaining fibers from Le Verre Fluore

LVF offers a range of polarization maintaining fluoride fibers. Discover our standard ZBLAN polarization maintaining fiber.

praseodymium-doped laser gain mediaSpraseodymium-doped laser gain media from Le Verre Fluore

Thanks to their high rare-earth solubility (up to 100,000 ppm) and low phonon energy, LVF fluoride fibers offer dozens of active transitions, enabling a broad range of applications from visible to the mid-infrared.

LVF praseodymium doped fibers are available as single-mode fibers or double cladding fibers.

LVF praseodymium doped fibers can be used for laser emission at visible wavelengths (490 nm, 520 nm, 605 nm, 635 nm, 695 nm, 715 nm) and at infrared wavelengths (1.3 µm).

rare-earth-doped fibersS Erare-earth-doped fibers from Le Verre Fluore

Thanks to their high rare-earth solubility (up to 100,000 ppm) and low phonon energy, LVF fluoride fibers offer dozens of active transitions, enabling a broad range of applications from visible to the mid-infrared. LVF offers the largest range of rare-earth doped fibers in the world.

LVF active fibers are available as rare-earth-doped single-mode fibers and rare-earth-doped double cladding fibers.

rare-earth-doped laser gain mediaS Erare-earth-doped laser gain media from Le Verre Fluore

Thanks to their high rare-earth solubility (up to 100,000 ppm) and low phonon energy, LVF fluoride fibers offer dozens of active transitions, enabling a broad range of applications from visible to the mid-infrared. LVF offers the largest range of rare-earth doped fibers in the world.

LVF active fibers are available as rare-earth-doped single-mode fibers and rare-earth-doped double cladding fibers.

single-mode fibersS Esingle-mode fibers from Le Verre Fluore

LVF offers a large range of fluoride single-mode optical fibers for mid-infrared applications:

LVF fluoride multimode fibers are the most transparent fibers on the market in the mid-infrared 2–5 µm band.

specialty fibersS Especialty fibers from Le Verre Fluore

LVF offers the largest range of fluoride fibers in the world, including passive fibers and active fibers for applications ranging from the visible to the mid-infrared.

  • ZrF4 (fluorozirconate) fibers transmit light from 0.3 µm up to 4.5 µm.
  • InF3 (fluoroindate) fibers transmit light from 0.3 µm up to 5.5 µm.
  • GeO2 (germanate) fibers are qualified for high power handling around 2.7–3.0 µm (Er:YAG and Er:YSSG medical lasers).

LVF fluoride fibers are the most transparent fibers on the market in the mid-infrared 2–5 µm band.

supercontinuum sourcesS Esupercontinuum sources from Le Verre Fluore

Thanks two their nonlinear properties and their high transparency from UV up to mid infrared, fluoride fibers are widely used for supercontinuum generation. Discover our fluoride fibers for supercontinuum generation. Our fibers are integrated in the commercial supercontinuum Electro-MIR 4100 and Electro-MIR 4800 sources, developed in collaboration with LEUKOS, and commercialized by LEUKOS.

thulium-doped laser gain mediaSthulium-doped laser gain media from Le Verre Fluore

Thanks to their high rare-earth solubility (up to 100,000 ppm) and low phonon energy, LVF fluoride fibers offer dozens of active transitions, enabling a broad range of applications from visible to the mid-infrared.

LVF thulium doped fibers are available as single.mode fibers or double cladding fibers.

LVF thulium doped fibers can be used for laser emission at visible wavelengths (455 nm, 785 nm), at infrared wavelengths (810 nm, 1.47 µm, 1.88 µm) and mid-infrared wavelengths (2.3 µm).